For Free Consultation: +61 405 200 041 Stay Connected: http://www.oztripservices.com/wp-admin/theme-editor.php?file=header.php&theme=oztripservices-live&scrollto=1305&updated=true&lang=es

How to Apply For Work and Study Visa In Australia?

Author: osadmin | Posted on: 16 August 2017

If you want to pursue your higher studies in Australia, you need to apply for a student visa in Australia. You can also experience Australian lifestyle along with you studies through a student visa. Australia has some amazing top universities, colleges for vocational courses and outstanding English language schools for international students and above all, its education is recognized worldwide.

You can apply for student visa in Australia if you are willing to pursue any:

  • English Courses (such as general English, IELTS preparation etc)
  • Vocational Courses (such as marketing, tourism, hospitality etc.)
  • University Courses (such as bachelor’s degree, masters etc.)

Procedure for getting Australia Student Visa

In order to apply for a student’s visa, you need to follow the following procedure:

  • Confirmation Of Enrollment COE)

First of all, you will need to provide a COE or a letter of offer issued by your chosen institute. In order to get this document see to it whether the chosen course in registered under CRICOS framework.

  • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

The applicant needs to provide enough evidence that his stay in Australia is temporary and is for study purpose only. The applicant needs to write a statement to prove that he complies with the integrity measures of Australian student visa program.

While applying for Australia student visa, you need to show evidence that you have sufficient financial resources to meet your tuition fee expenses, travel expenses, living expenses etc.

  • English Proficiency Test

The applicant who is applying for student visa in Australia needs to provide an up to date English language test certificate as part of student visa application. The students applying from the USA, Canada, UK, New Zealand and the Republic of Ireland are exempted from this language requirement.

  • Australian Health Requirement

As an applicant of Australian student visa, you need to undergo a medical health examination. The test will depend on multiple factors such as the type of visa you are applying for, your intended stay in Australia etc.

  • Australian Character Requirement

Every applicant who wants to study in Australia will be accessed against this character certificate. The applicant might be asked to provide police certificates for each country he has lived in for past 12 months or more over the last 10 years, since turning 16 years of age.

  • Overseas Student Health Cover

The applicant must register himself under OSHC insurance provider, for the duration of their stay in Australia as a student. This insurance cover is mandatory for all the applicants to wish to stay in Australia.

Work Visa

As Australia is a land of amazing job opportunities and high employment rate, working there is every man’s dream. In order to work and study in Australia, you need to apply for a work visa. The work visa is briefly classified into 2 heads –

  1. Skilled Migration Visa

This type of visa is specially designed for foreign skilled workers who acquire the skills needed in the Australian market.

  1. Nominated / Sponsored Work Visa

These visas are particularly for those individuals who meet the required criteria set by the employer and the visa is sponsored or nominated by:

  • A recognized Australian employer
  • A Territory or State authority
  • A government agency of a state or territory

Requirements to be Fulfilled

In order to apply for a work visa in Australia, an applicant needs to fulfill the following requirements

  • An applicant needs to prove his efficiency in the English language by providing his latest IELTS score
  • An applicant must have the required skills and experience for the occupation he is applying for.
  • The occupation for which the applicant is applying must be in the relevant Skilled Occupational List (SOL)
  • An applicant needs to meet the health and character criteria set by the Australian government.

Procedure:

To apply for work visa in Australia, an applicant needs to follow the following procedure

  • Skilled Migration Visa

If an applicant is interested in applying for Australian skilled migrant visa, first he needs to submit an online Expression of Interest (EOI) on skill select. Skill Select is an online system in which applications for skilled migration visas are received and processed. The profile submitted by an applicant on skill select will receive points for the credentials filled by him such as age, English language proficiency, skills, education etc. If the profile of an individual gets selected, then he may get nomination from Australian State, Territory or Employer and then he can apply for the work visa in Australia.

  • Sponsored / Nominated Visa

If an applicant wants to apply for this category of visa then he needs to get sponsored by a business in Australia. The employer who is sponsoring the applicant must be an approved sponsor. Once the employer has filed an application to nominate or sponsor, the applicant can submit the application for sponsored visa. The applicant can fill an online application for the visa by mentioning his nomination Transaction Reference Number (TRN).

OzTrip Services have free support regardless of which study visa & student visa program, if you are interested in. Our education agents will assist you along the whole visa application process obtaining a Student Visa in Australia.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *